skip navigation

This page is designed for modern browsers. You will have a better experience with a better browser.

Brown Home Brown Home Brown Home Brown Home Brown Home Brown Home

Brown University
Mathematics Department
Distinguished Lecture Series
1996-2011

 
2011
NO LECTURE
 
2010
Speaker:
Andrea Bertozzi, University of California, Los Angeles
Title:
The Mathematics of Swarming and Aggregation
1) Swarming by Nature and by Design
2) Bounded Solutions of Kinematic Aggregation Equations
3) Weak Solutions of Kinematic Aggregation Equations
 
2009
Speaker:
Alex Eskin, University of Chicago
Title:
Quasi-Isometries and Coarse Differentiation; The Gromov Program
 
2008
LECTURE CANCELLED
2007
Speaker:
Dorian Goldfeld, Columbia University
Title:
Multiple Dirichlet Series

 
2006
Speaker:
Lawrence C. Evans, University of California at Berkeley
Title:
Calculus of Variations in the Sup-norm

 
2005
Speaker:
John Morgan, Columbia University
Title:
Ricci Flow and the Poincare Conjecture

2004
Speaker:
Dinakar Ramakrishnan, California Institute of Technology
Title:

Modular forms and Calabi-Yau varieties:
1) Modular forms, L-series, elliptic curves and Ramanujan
2) Calabi-Yau from different perspectives, examples, and a conjecture
3) The Delta function revisited, and an eleven dimensional Calabi-Yau

2003
Speaker:
Carlos Kenig, University of Chicago
Title:

1) Recent Developments on the Well-Posedness of Non-Linear Dispersive Equations
2) The Cauchy problem for quasililnear Schrodinger Equations Pt. I
3) The Cauchy problem for quasilinear Schrodinger equations Pt. II

2002
Speaker:
Hendrik Lenstra, University of California, Berkeley
Title:
LECTURE CANCELLED
2001
Speaker:
Curt McMullen, Harvard University
Title:
Algebra and Dynamics:
1) Galois theory abnd the Mandelbrot set
2) -/n - /m mod 1
3) Dynamics on K_3 surfaces

2000
Speaker:
Graeme Segal, All Souls' College, Oxford
Title:
Ideas from Quantum Field Theory in Topology

1999
Speaker:
Louis Nirenberg, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences
Title:
1) Degree Theory Beyond Continuous Maps
2) On peak solutions of elliptic perturbation problem

1998
Speaker:
Raoul Bott, Harvard University
Title:
1) Equivariant Cohomology and some of its Applications
2) Remembrance of Things Past
3) The Localisation Theorems
4) More Recent Applications

1997
Speaker:
Yum Tong Siu, Harvard University
Title:

1) Multiplier Ideal Sheaves
2) Effective Very Ampleness
3) Hyperbolicity Problems

1996
Speaker:
Andrew Wiles, Princeton University
Title:
Modular Forms, Elliptic Curves and Fermat's Last Theorem