Brown logoDirected Reading Program - Brown University


 

Past Projects

Directed Reading Program - Fall 2019

Student Name(s) Mentor Name Reading Project Topic Reference
Eli Fonseca, David Gao Kyle Ferendo Topos Theory Sheaves in Geometry and Logic by Mac Lane and Moerdijk
Jerry Chu and Josiah Lim Alex McDonough Chip Firing The Mathematics of Chip-Firing by Klivans
Kenneth Blakey and Taylor Knapp Sam Freedman Introduction to TeichmÜller Space Mostly Surfaces by Schwartz
Elliott Lehrer and Joanna Tasmin Tom Stone Computability Theory Turing Computability: Theory and Applications by Soare

Directed Reading Program - Spring 2019

Student Name(s) Mentor Name Reading Project Topic Reference
Alex Bauman Claudia Yun Representation Theory of the Symmetric Groups The Symmetric Group by Sagan
Joseph Hlavinka Sam Freedman Differential Geometry of Curves and Surfaces Differential Geometry of Curves and Surfaces by do Carmo
Keith Richie Alex McDonough Combinatorics of Coxeter groups Combinatorics of Coxeter groups by Bjorner and Brenti
Taro Shima Luis Baeza Geometric Analysis
Josh Lebo, Elliott Lehrer, Dominick Joo Shiyue Li Algebraic Geometry Foundations of Algebraic Geometry by Vakil

Directed Reading Program - Fall 2018

Student Name(s) Mentor Name Reading Project Topic Reference
Julia Windham Ashley Weber Graph Theory
Introduction to Graph Theory by Trudeau
Jackson Markey Kyle Ferendo Homotopy Type Theory
Homotopy Type Theory: Univalent Foundations of Mathematics by The Univalent Foundations Program, IAS
Isaiah Liu Ang Li Ergodic Theory Introduction to Dynamical Systems by Brin and Stuck
Shubham Makharia Xufan Zhang Statistical Mechanics Statistical Mechanics of Lattice Systems by Friedli and Velenik
Shamay Samuel Sarah Griffith-Siqueira Category Theory Category Theory in Context by Riehl
Nathan Zaldivar Alex McDonough Matroid Theory Matroid Theory by James Oxley
Jasper Liu Sam Freedman Geometry
Four Pillars of Geometry by Stillwell
Jennah Gosciak Milen Ivanov Partial Differential Equations Partial Differential Equations in Action by Salsa
Peihan Huo Shamil Asgarli Elementary Number Theory Proofs from The Book by Aigner and Ziegler

Directed Reading Program - Spring 2018

Student Name(s) Mentor Name Reading Project Topic Reference
Alex Walsh Minsik Han Arithmetic Dynamics
An Experimental Introduction to Number Theory by Hutz
Joshua Lebo Alex Walker Sieve Theory
An introduction to Sieve Methods and their applications by Cojocaru and Murty
Kenneth Berglund Alex McDonough Spectral Graph Theory Spectra of Graphs by Brower and Haemers
Emmanuel Peters Alex McDonough Chip-firing on Graphs Chip-Firing and Rotor-Routing by Holroyd and et al.
Max Lahn Ashley Weber Hyperbolic geometry Three-dimension geometry and topology by Thurston
Jackson Markey Terrence George Enumerative Geometry
Enumerative Geometry and String Theory by Katz
Isaiah Liu Alex Barron Stochastic Differential Equations
Introduction to Stochastic Differential Equations by Evans

Directed Reading Program - Fall 2017

Student Name(s)
Mentor Name Reading Project Title Reference
Alex Walsh Seoyoung Kim Elliptic Curves The Arithmetic of Elliptic Curves by Silverman
Timothy Sudijono Linhan Li Fourier Analysis Fourier Analysis by Duoandikoetxea
Fourier Analysis: An Introduction by Stein & Shakarchi
Silei Ren Shamil Asgarli Algebraic Geometry Introduction to Algebraic Geometry by Hassett
George Spahn Giovanni Inchiostro Tropical Geometry Introduction to Tropical Geometry by Maclagan & Strumfels
Joshua Lebo Milen Ivanov Martingales Probability with Martingales by Williams
Kenneth Berglund Alex Walker Analytic Number Theory Introduction to Analytic Number Theory by Apostol
Shivam Nadimpalli Alex McDonough Combinatorics Combinatorial Reciprocity Theorems by Beck & Sanyal
Emmanuel Peters Laura Walton Elliptic Curves Rational Points on Elliptic Curves by Silverman
Jonghyun Lee Dori Bejleri Riemann Surfaces Riemann Surfaces and Algebraic Curves by Cavalieri & Miles
Tasha Kim Isaac Solomon Applied Topology Computation Topology: An Introduction by Edelsbrunner & Harer
Owen Lynch Kyle Ferendo Category Theory Basic Concepts of Enriched Category Theory by Kelly

Directed Reading Program - Spring 2017

Student Name(s) Mentor Name Reading Project Topic Reference
Salil Singh Alex Barron Fourier Analysis
Fourier Analysis: An Introduction by Stein and Shakarchi
Taro Shima Alex Barron Fourier Analysis
Fourier Analysis: An Introduction by Stein and Shakarchi
Michael Mueller Ashley Weber Knot Theory An Introduction to Knot Theory by Raymond Lickorish
Anabel Tassoni Dori Bejleri Hypergeometric Functions Hypergeometric Functions, My love by Maasaki Yoshida
Nicholas Tomlin Dori Bejleri Category Theory Category Theory in Context by Emily Riehl
George Spahn Brian Freidin Chip Firing on Graphs
Chip-Firing and the Critical Group of a Graph by Biggs
Timothy Sudijono Xufan Zhang Random walks and Brownian motion
Modern Graph Theory by Bela Bollobas
Brownian Motion by Peres and Mörters
Daniel Keliher Shamil Asgarli Representation Theory Linear Representations of Finite Groups by Serre
Kenneth Berglund Shamil Asgarli Representation Theory Linear Representations of Finite Groups by Serre
Max Lahn Isaac Solomon Differential Topology
Differential Topology by Guillemin and Pollack
Kavi Duvvoori Alicia Harper Topos Theory
Sheaves in Geometry and Logic by MacLane and Moerdijk
Shivam Nadimpalli Ian Alevy Combinatorics
Proofs from the Book by Aigner, Ziegler and Hofmann
Junewoo Park Yuhan Wang Dynamical Systems
An Introduction to Chaotic Dynamical Systems by Devaney